Committees 2017

IBNS is committed to furthering all fields of research related to behavioral neuroscience.  With the help of our members, we are impacting scientific endeavors all over the world!  However, we could not be successful without the efforts of our committee members who help to carry out the work of the society.  Are you interested in committee membership opportunities?  Would you like to serve as a leader in IBNS?  Visit IBNS Committee Member Opportunities to let us know more about your interests.

Membership & Communications

Jodi Pawluski, Chair
Julianne Jett, Co-chair, Council Liaison 2019
Monica Bolton 2017
Wendy Adams 2017
Thomas Endres 2019
Cheryl Rosenfeld 2019
Patricia Tremblaye 2019
Davide Amato 2019

Education & Training

Jill Silverman, Chair
Stacey Sukoff Rizzo, Co-Chair 2018
Mu Yang 2018
Corina Bondi 2018
Markus Woehr 2018
Elisa Hill-Yardin 2019
Anand Shunmugavel 2019
Miguel Skirzewski Prieto 2019
Jared Young 2019

Finance and Fundraising Committee

Tomasz Schneider, Chair 2019
Robert Gerlai 2019
Stefan Brudzynski (Treasurer)

Local Organizing Committee

Horonary Advisor:
Yutaka OOMURA
Professor Emeritis, Kyushu University

Members:
Yoichi UETA, LOC Chair
Department of Physiology, School of Medicine, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Kitakyushu
Shogo SAKATA
Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima
Makoto FUNAHASHI
Department of Oral Physiology, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Hokkaido University, Sapporo
Toshihiko KATAFUCHI
Department of Integrative Physiology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Fukuoka
Yasushi KIYOKAWA
Laboratory of Veterinary Ethology, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo
Hitoshi OZAWA
Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Graduate School of Medicine, Nippon Medical School, Tokyo
Hiroyoshi SEI
Department of Integrative Physiology, Institute of Biomedical Science, Tokushima University Graduate School, Tokushima
Kiyofumi YAMADA
Department of Neuropsychopharmacology and Hospital Pharmacy, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya

Mikhail Pletnikov (Council Liaison)

Nominations & Awards

Mikhail Pletnikov, Chair 2017
Steven Kent (Council Liasion)
Kelly Lambert 2017
Gernot Riedel 2019
Haim Einat 2019
Zoltan Sarnyai 2019

Program

Anthony Kline, Chair
Elena Choleris, Co-chair
Mikhail Pletnikov (Council Liaison)
Kiyofumi Yamada 2017
Wendy Adams 2017
Irina Krasnova 2017
Scott Hall 2017
Davide Amato 2017
Kim Gerecke 2017
Tiffany Donaldson 2018
Monica Bolton 2018
Julianne Jett 2018
Farida Sohrabji 2018