IBNS Committees

IBNS is committed to furthering all fields of research related to Behavioral Neuroscience.  With the help of our members, we are impacting scientific endeavors all over the world!  However, we could not be successful without the efforts of our committee members who help to carry out the work of the society.  Are you interested in committee membership opportunities?  Would you like to serve as a leader in IBNS?  Visit IBNS Committee Member Opportunities to let us know more about your interests.

 

Education & Training Committee 

Rachel Navarra, Chair, Rowan University, Stratford, NJ, USA 2022
Zackary Cope, Past-Chair, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA 2022
Sofiya Hupalo, Co-Chair, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA 2023
Susan Sangha, Diversity Committee Liaison, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA 2022
Noboru Hiroi, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, USA 2022
Karen Szumlinski, University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, USA 2022
Matt Hale, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia 2023
Kyle Ploense, Cayuga Biotech Inc., Mount Vernon, NY, USA 2024
Abha Rajbhandari, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY, USA 2024
Wendy Wilson, Dickinson State University, Dickinson, ND, USA 2024
Molly Kent, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA, USA 2024
Matthew McMurray, Miami University, Oxford, OH, USA 2024
Laura Been, Haverford College, Haverford, PA, USA 2024
 

Ethics and Diversity Committee 

Susan Sangha, Chair, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA 2022 
Janine Kwapis,   Co-Chair, Penn State University, University Park, PA, USA, 2023
Stephen Kent, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia 2022
Gregory Carr, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, Baltimore, MD, USA 2022
Nicholas Everett, University of Sydney, Marsfield, Australia 2023
Nii Addy, Membership Committee Liason, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA  2023
Anand Gururajan, University of Sydney, Camperdown, Australia 2023
Carlos Bolanos Guzman, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA 2024
Christian Bravo-Rivera, University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine, San Juan, PR 2024
Martin Job, Rowan University, Camden, NJ, USA 2024

Finance & Fundraising Committee

Stacey Sukoff Rizzo, Chair, Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, USA 2022 
Jill Silverman, Co-Chair, MIND Institute, UC Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA, USA 2023
Kim Gerecke, Treasurer, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA, USA 2023 
Kelly Lambert, University of Richmond, Richmond, VA, USA 2022
Farida Sohrabji, Texas A&M University Health Science Center, Bryan, TX, USA 2022 
Mikhail Pletnikov, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, USA 2024
Stefan Brudzynski, Auxiliary member, Brock University, St. Catharines, ON, Canada 2024

Local Organizing Committee, Glasgow, Scotland 2022 

Jill McGaughy, IBNS President & Council Liaison,
Anna Yotova, Goethe University Hospital, Frankfurt, Germany
David Keller, Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary
Haley Dingsdale, Cardiff University, Cardiff, UK

Membership & Communications Committee 

Elizabeth Manning, Chair, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA 2022
Millie Rincón-Cortés, Co-Chair, Univ. of Pittsburgh, PA, USA 2022
Fair Vassoler, Past-Chair, Tufts University, Hopkinton, MA, USA 2022
Jess Nithianantharajah, Florey Inst. of Neuroscience & Mental Health, Melbourne, Australia 2022
Julianne Jett, Washington State University, Spokane, WA, USA 2022
Kevin Braunscheidel, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC, USA 2022
Donald McEachron, Newsletter Co-Chair, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA 2022
Daphne Ling, Univ. of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2022
Judith Kreutzmann, Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany 2023
Stacia Lewendowski, Drexel Univ. College of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA, USA 2023
Christian Mueller, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany 2023
Nii Addy, Diversity Committee Liaison, Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA 2023
Agnieszka Potasiewicz, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland 2023 
Danny Lustberg, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA 2024
Martin Job, Rowan University, Camden, NJ, USA 2024
Travis Hodges, The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2024
Anna Yotova, Goethe University Hospital, Frankfurt, Germany
Nashaba Nawreen, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, USA 2024
Peter Clark, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA  2024
Johnny Kenton, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, USA 2024
                                                                                     

Nominations & Awards Committee 

Jill McGaughy, President, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA 2023 
Stephen Kent, Diversity Committee Liaison, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia 2022
Wim Crusio, University of Bordeaux and CNRS, Pessac, France 2023
Scott Hall, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH, USA 2024
Jared Young, Past-President, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA 2023

Program Committee 

Gregory Carr, Chair & Diversity Comm. Liaison, Lieber Inst. for Brain Dev, Baltimore, MD, USA 2022 
Fair Vassoler, Co-Chair, Tufts University, Hopkinton, MA, USA 2022
Lisa Briand, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA 2022 
Stan Floresco, Council Liaison, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada 2022
Molly Kent, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA, USA 2023
Anand Gururajan, Diversity Committee Liaison, University of Sydney, Camperdown, Australia 2023 
Barry Waterhouse, Rowan University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Stratford, NJ, USA 2023
Carlos Bolanos Guzman, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA 2024
Joseph McQuail, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA 2024
Sergio Iniguez, The University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX, USA 2024 
Markus Fendt, University of Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany 2024
John Christianson, Boston College, Chestnut, MA, USA 2024
Gina Quirarte,  Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Queretaro, MX 2024